Bethel #1 – Kansas City, MO

Meets 2nd and 4th Mondays at 7:00pm

Swope Park Masonic Temple
8521 Oldham Rd.
Kansas City, MO 64138‐2879

Bethel Guardian
Heather Kemery
Home 816‐560‐2124
bhmkemery@gmail.com

Associate Bethel Guardian
Gary Dryer
Home 816‐560‐2124
dadgdryer@aol.com

Bethel #1 was chartered on October 2, 1923. Their current meeting place is Swope Park Masonic Temple.  Previous meeting places have included: The Rock Presbyterian Church, Herculaneum Masonic Temple, New Hope United Methodist Church in Arnold, the New Masonic Temple in St. Louis and Eureka Temple in Eureka.

The Bethel Guardians of Bethel #1 have included: Caroline Seitz, Shirley Mumper, 1978-1980, Nelda Kaeser, 1980-1988, Barbara Kraus, 1988-1992, Janis Pulliam, 1992-1993, Betty Sandstedt, 1993-1994, Ruth Crandall, Donna Randle,  Laura Beth Lauck, Betty Schumacher, Diana Herr, Kathy Rodemacher, Tonya Culver and Heather Kemerey

The Associate Bethel Guardians of Bethel #1 have included: Jessie Seitz, John Wilson, 1978-1984, Richard Kaeser, 1984-1986, Bernie Bales, 1986-1991, Richard Kraus, 1991-1994, C. William Crandall,  Vernon Carpenter, Kurt Schumacher, Mike Anderson, Gary Dryer and Ken Best.

Betty Sandstedt, PGG of Missouri, served as Supreme Secretary in 1992-93 while serving as Bethel Guardian of Bethel #1.

Due to declining membership, on Sunday, November 4, 2007, Bethel #1 was moved to Swope Park Temple in Kansas City, Missouri.

Grand Bethel Trio
1985-1986 Karri Kaeser Hairer, PGBHQ
2006-2007 Katie Rodemacher, PGBHQ

Grand Bethel Officers & Representatives
2001-2002 Jessica Herr Absheer, Grand Bethel Jr. Custodian
2001-2002 Jessica Schumacher Shoemaker, Grand Bethel Rep to California #1
2002-2003 Dee McClarney, Grand Bethel Chaplain
2002-2003 Katie Rodemacher, Grand Bethel Rep to California #4
2002-2003 Jessica Herr Absheer, Grand Bethel Rep to Oregon
2003-2004 Mindy Conner, Grand Bethel Rep to North Dakota
2005-2006 Maggie Rowland, Grand Bethel Rep to Alberta & Pennsylvania
2005-2006 Ashley Anderson, Grand Bethel Rep to Florida & Philippines
2006-2007 Amanda Bowlin, Grand Bethel Outer Guard
2006-2007 Dee McClarney, Grand Bethel Rep to California #1
2006-2007 Molly Stamper, Grand Bethel Rep to Washington #1
2007-2008 Molly Stamper, Grand Bethel Chaplain
2008-2009 Rhiannon Roberts, Grand Bethel Inner Guard
2008-2009 Meghan Culver, Grand Bethel Rep to Brazil Region #3
2008-2009 Jordan Thornton, Grand Bethel Rep to Manitoba
2008-2009 Victoria O’Dell, Grand Bethel Rep to Philippines
2009-2010 Madison Parkinson, Grand Bethel Rep to Nevada & Brazil Region #15
2009-2010 Victoria O’Dell, Grand Bethel Rep to Utah & West Virginia
2010-2011 Samantha Keller, Grand Bethel 4th Messenger
2010-2011 Alexis Parkinson, Grand Bethel Rep to California Region #4
2015-2016 Alexis Parkinson, Grand Bethel 3rd Messenger
2015-2016 Mikayla Zans, Grand Bethel Rep to Virginia
2016-2017 Brianna Wood, Grand Bethel Rep to South Dakota

Grand Bethel Guardian Council
2008-2011 Becca Culver, Grand Bethel Advisory Board
2015-2016 Karri Kaeser Hairer, Grand Bethel Guardian
2015-2016 Gary Dryer, Associate Grand Bethel Guardian

Supreme Bethel
2001-2002 Katie Rodemacher, Supreme Bethel Guide (while with #19)

Grand Guardians & Associate Grand Guardians
1986-1987 Nelda Kaeser
2012-2013 Gary Dryer

Miss Missouri Trio
2001-2002 Maggie Rowland, Jr. Miss Missouri (while with #4)
2001-2002 Jessica Schumacher Shoemaker, Miss Congeniality
2003-2004 Katie Rodemacher, Miss Congeniality

SLALOC Presidents
11/1983 Karri Kaeser Hairer
11/2000 Jessica Schumacher Shoemaker
11/2001 Katie Rodemacher (while with #19)
11/2003 Jessica Herr Absheer

Sponsors & Co-Sponsors of SLALOC
Unknown date Jesse Seitz
1999-2000 Kathy Rodemacher (while with #19)
2002-2003 Kurt Schumacher

Grand Master’s Youth Award
1986 Kimberly L. Bales

Grand Commander’s Youth Award
2007 Molly Stamper

Missouri DeMolay State Sweetheart
1999 Katie Rodemacher, State Sweetheart (while with #19)
2004 Maggie Rowland, Assoc. State Sweetheart (while with #4)

December-June Year June-December
Ester E. Heitz Bradley 1923 Verna Gaske Turner
Melba Kunze Beeson 1924 Lucille Meyer Bartel
Virginia Johnson Edgetingon 1925 Dorothy Reber Schnell
Mildred Bolz Mazanec 1926 Ruth Pilot Henry
Emily Crawford 1927 Dorothy Wilson Kaiser
La Vona Gillman Mild 1928 Louise Ziller
Mildred Gillingham Erler 1929 Charlotte Demko Duenow
Audry Sebastian Burlis 1930 Dorothy Bornemann Gutman
Evelyn Lee Zoller 1931 Evelyn Gill May
Marie Thomas Zappe 1932 Ruby Rubin Peuser
Audrey Jostes Yulkey 1933 Rosalyn Zavorka De Munson
Dorothy Wartig Belz 1934 Delores Leve Queenson
Audrey Goch Davis 1935 Ada Ruth Eschilinger
Melbourne Steeger Crelin 1936 Kathleen Kalhorn Bradley
Marion Ruff Deters 1937 Ruth Krusz Dunn
Doris Grodrain Hummell 1938 Alberta Rubin Charlesville
Jane Kenney Streator 1939 Helen Schimmer Haffner
Gloria Gast Hogbin 1940 Jane Rubin Arigo
Dorothy Hoefel Braswell 1941 Edythe Weathers Bruns
Norma Jean Nelson Wicker 1942 Virginia Lake Cook
Elaine Haller Heymeyer 1943 Mary Lou Aschinger Biggs
Gladys Werner 1944 Patricia Lynn Rocklage
Mary E. Orr Mastersons 1945 June Hindert North
Shirley Ann Pease 1946 Delores Davis Schroell
Jeannine Voege 1947 Lucille Claus Reichert
Marjorie Brown Schaeffer 1948 Patricia Vogel Hanneken
Bette Alberts Burns 1949 Gladys Stuebig Reichman
Mary Kepler Muren 1950 Carol Grund
Doris Stevens Moody 1951 June Barter Curme
Janet Lee Schulz 1952 Diane Doelling
Janice Ludwig 1953 Gaile Young Grueninger
Suzanna Slivka 1954 Marion Foster
Louise Darr Sendlein 1955 Diane Williams Duckworth
Beverly Saunders 1956 Virginia Perkins
Barb Easterday 1957 Judy Sievers
Kathleen Friend Swiderski 1958 Janice Cloonan Delaplain
Jean Thompson Auten 1959 Barbara Lee Alger Stallings
Susan Hoffmann Day 1960 Kay Hawthorne Gregory
Carole Campbell Airaghi 1961 Sandra Kelly Lebon
Eileen Johansen 1962 Joyce Lee Kelly
Mary Stewart Castro 1963 Laura Campbell LEach
Kathy McMahan 1964 Holly Ross Garrett
Patricia Adams Strecker 1965 Donna Cowee Kerwin
Susan Wright 1966 Margaret Mueller Woff
Mary Alvis 1967 Dorothy Young Bander
Shirley Johnson Mumper 1968 Claudia Landon
Patricia Raster 1969 Karen Navarrete Kyle
Deborah Vinceri 1970 Kathy Snell
Joy Heinicki 1971 Susan Brown
Vicki Wellman 1972 Terry Ehret
Sandy Ehret 1973 Roxanne Murry
Gina Rieken 1975 Kathy Garrison
Donna Murry 1975 Susan Conner
Melody Reimer 1976 Faith Meinhardt
Joanna Wilson 1977 Susan Belleu
Barb Houdek 1978 Lori Jasinski
Mary Wilson 1979 Martha Bellew
Linda Barnhart 1980 Carol Wilson
Melissa Reimer 1981
Karri Kaeser Hairer
Served as SLALOC President
Served as Grand Bethel Honored Queen
Served as Grand Bethel Guardian
1982 Jackie Craig
Janet Craig 1983 Susan Carter
Tracie West 1984 Teresa Stout
Kim Adams 1985 Christine Bock
Kim Bales 1986 Stacey Wiethop
Donna Williams 1987 Janice Olds
Dana Swan 1988 Kim Bales
Jennifer Adams 1989 Tina Sanfilippo
Tina Sanfilippo 1990 Tina Sanfilippo
Lynn Swebilius 1991 Amber Dent
Amanda Dent 1992 Michelle Busuehl
Kelly Pithan 1993 Brenda Finch
Protems 1994 Protems
Lindsay Crandell 1995 Tisha Randle
Protems 1996 Dawn Meppiel
Dawn Meppiel 1997 Lisa Newton
Lisa Newton 1998 Angela Bean Kindle
Leigha Schloss 1999 Jessica Schumacher Shoemaker
Served as SLALOC President
Served as Miss Missouri Congeniality
Leticia Gist 2000 Jessica Herr Absheer
Served as SLALOC President
Melissa Herr Winebaugh 2001 Protems: Jessi Herr Absheer, Melissa Herr Winebaugh, Leigha Schloss, Jessi Schumacher Shoemaker
Shauna Schloss 2002 Dee McClarney
Jessica Herr Absheer
Served as SLALOC President
2003 Ashley Anderson
Katie Rodemacher
Served as Miss Missouri Congeniality
Served as Grand Bethel Honored Queen
Served as MO DeMolay State Sweetheart
2004 Katie Anderson
Katie Anderson 2005 Pro-Tem
Maggie Rowland
Served as MO DeMolay Assoc. State Sweetheart
2006 No PHQ Honors Awarded
Mollie Stamper 2007 Beca Crocker